Ask an aromatherapist which Essential Oil 'facilitates feelings of relaxation and has a reputation of being a cure-all' and they will likely say it’s Chamomile.
Chamomile is one of the most popular and ancient herbal medicines known to man; it has been used throughout history for centuries. It is spasmolytic and enormously effective as a mild sedative, encouraging a sense of calmness. Indeed, Chamomile tea is one of the world's most loved calming herbal teas, and the Essential Oil works the same way but with much greater power. There are many ways to use Chamomile, including diffusing, bathing, inhaling, using it in massage oil and applying it topically to the skin.
So how does this super versatile Essential Oil make us feel?
The hypnotic aroma of Chamomile facilitates feelings of relaxation, which has made it a popular ingredient in aromatherapy. Chamomile is ideal for sensitive skin as it is very gentle. The antioxidants in Chamomile, make it an excellent option for improving the texture as well as the tone of the skin.
Chamomile is fruity, sweetish, herbaceous, and is traditionally valued for its cooling effect on fevers and its relaxing qualities. It has a calming effect that reduces tension and may offer relief for mild insomnia and headaches. Topically, soothing for minor wounds and burns and an excellent skin cleanser to assist with treating symptoms of mild acne, cold sores, dermatitis and eczema. Chamomile may provide relief from period pain and some menopausal symptoms. It also helps reduce swelling and stiffness in joints, eases muscular pain and tightness and offers relief to aching limbs, especially if affected by varicose veins.
Allow the the therapeutic qualities of Chamomile to help you soothe, detox, heal and nurture your wellbeing and health.
What's the history behind this healing Essential Oil and how is it extracted from nature?
Chamomile, part of the Asteraceae family comes in two varieties, German (Maricaria recutita) & the more popular Roman (Anthemis nobilis) Chamomile. It is native to western Europe, India, and western Asia and is now grown in abundance in America and Australia.
References to Chamomile can be found in the writings of Hippocrates, Dioscorides, and Galen, tracing its history back to the Ancient Egyptians, who dedicated it to their Gods for its curing properties, while the Romans used it to make medicines, drinks and incense.
Chamomile Essential Oil is extracted from the bright blossoms of the chamomile flower, using a process known as steam distillation. Note that Chamomile is one of a few rare and expensive Pure Essential Oils supplied by LeRêve diluted in pure jojoba oil to ensure affordability.
Also known as a lucky flower— placed in the pocket it is used as an amulet for prosperity, worn around the neck or hair it is used to attract love. Plant chamomile or hang dried chamomile near doors and windows, to prevent negativity from entering your home.
Look for the AUST L
LeRêve has been a market leader in Aromatherapy for more than 25 years. When you purchase a LeRêve Pure Essential Oil – single or blend – you’re investing in the very best. Our Essential Oils are 100% natural, sourced from plants grown in pristine environments and extracted to retain the highest levels of aromatic and therapeutic constituents.
FACT – Essential Oils that do not have an Aust L number printed on the carton and label, are not guaranteed to be pure and free of synthetics, and are cosmetic in nature with no therapeutic benefits.
Every LeRêve Pure Essential Oil and Oil Blend is listed on the Australian Register of Therapeutic Goods (ARTG) and is manufactured according to a strict code of Good Manufacturing Practice, guaranteeing the purity of our premium grade oils.